Day 1

Full Video Gallery from insideHPC can be found here.

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Welcome session (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council; Hussein Harake, Swiss Supercomputing Centre)
9:15-10:00 Dimensioning Data Centre Resiliency (Sadaf Alam, Swiss Supercomputing Centre)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote session: Adaptive Routing for Scalable Topologies (Dror Goldenberg, Mellanox)
11:30-12:00 Enabling Leading Energy Efficient, Ultra High Dense and Large Scale Supercomputing towards Exascale (Alexander Moskovsky, RSC)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:30 Application experiences on DDN’s IME Burst Buffer (James Coomer, DDN)
13:30-14:15 Increasing cluster throughput while reducing energy consumption for GPU workloads (Federico Silla, Universitat Politècnica de València)
14:15-15:00 Reproducibility of CAE-computations through Immutable Application Containers (Christian Kniep, QNIB Solutions)
15:00-15:30 HPC and Software Modernization – Parallel is the Path Forward (Herbert Cornelius, Intel)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Lustre based Enterprise Storage – Tuning clients for optimal performance (Torben Kling Petersen, Seagate Technology)
16:30-17:00 Slim Fly: A Cost Effective Low-Diameter Network Topology (Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zürich)
17:00-17:45 Applications Performance Optimizations – Best Practices (Pak Lui, HPC Advisory Council)


Day 2

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote: High-Performance and Scalable Designs of Programming Models for Exascale Systems (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-11:30 IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center (Branislav Jansík, IT4Innovations, Technical University of Ostrava)
11:30-12:00 Energy efficient performance and capacity - Next Gen Enterprise ClusterStor Solution (Torben Kling Petersen, Seagate Technology)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:30-14:15 HPC Market Update (Addison Snell, Intersect 360)
14:15-15:00 The InfiniBand Subnet Manager from Fabriscale (Tor Skeie, Simula Laboratory)
15:00-15:45 Addressing Challenges of Data-Intensive Research (Maciej Remiszewski, Interdisciplinary Centre for Mathematical and Computational Modelling, University of Warsaw)
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:45 Making technical computing available to everyone - bringing HPC to the cloud (Wibke Sudholt, CloudBroker)
16:45-17:30 Applications Performance Optimizations – Best Practices (Pak Lui, HPC Advisory Council)
18:00-23:00 Evening Event


Day 3

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:40 Parallel Implementation of PK-PD Parameter Estimation on Xeon Phi Using Grid Search Method (Nishant Kumar Agrawal, Tata Consultancy Services)
9:40-10:30 Keynote: HPC at the University of Denmark (Ali Syed, The Center of Biological Studies, the Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
11:30-12:00 High throughput Data Acquisition at the CMS experiment at CERN (Andre Holzner, CERN)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 LRZ SuperMUC Phase 2 – The Story Continues with Lenovo (Torsten Bloth, Lenovo)
13:45-14:15 eScience Training and Education in Sweden (Anders Hast, Swedish eScience Education)
14:15-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-16:30 Special Training Session for HPC Systems Managers and Users: EDR InfiniBand, Multicast  Operations (setup flow and diagnostic tools), Traffic Load Balancing, InfiniBand Quality Of Service, System Debugging, and open Q&A (Oded Paz)
16:30-17:30 Cluster Competition
17:30 Farewell and prize raffle