The agenda for the workshop

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Media Sponsor

Agenda - Day 1

9:00-9:30 Welcome session (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
9:30-9:45 HPC in the Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (Dominik Ulmer, CSCS)
9:45-10:00 HPC Systems in the Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (Neil Stringfellow)
10:00-10:30 HPC Storage Systems at CSCS (Hussein N. Harake, CSCS)
10:30-10:45 The HPC Advisory Council recent activities (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00

Sponsor presentations:
IBM
Microsoft/CASPUR
HP

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 InfiniBand Architecture Overview (Erez Cohen)
14:30-15:15 Large scale applications scalability – past experience
15:15-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:15 InfiniBand storage tutorial (Toine Beckers, DataDirect Networks)
16:15-17:00 Using InfiniBand for High-Performance Visualization - HPV (Stefan Eilemann, Eyescale Software GmbH)
17:00-18:30 InfiniBand clustering basics hands-on training (Erez Cohen)
18:30-20:00 Evening Event

Agenda - Day 2

9:00-9:45 Advanced HPC technologies – collectives operations and offloading (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
9:45-10:45 Advanced topics in HPC networking – adaptive/static routing, congestion avoidance (Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00

Sponsor presentations:
Sun Oracle
Voltaire

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Networking topologies – CLOS (Fat-Tree), 3D Torus, network management
13:45-14:00 Sponsor presentation (Dell) 
14:00-14:30 The JuRoPA Supercomputer - Experience from Building a Supercomputer (Hugo Falter, ParTec)
14:30-15:30 Swiss Supercomputer Center - What We Need from InfiniBand? (Sadaf Alam, CSCS)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Clustering fabric management and monitoring hands-on (Erez Cohen)
18:00-18:30 Q&A
18:30-20:00 Evening Event

Agenda - Day 3 (Industrial Day)

8:45-9:00 Industrial Day introduction (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
9:00-9:45 Keynote session: HPC - Challenges of the 21st century (Goldi Misra, Centre For Development of Advanced Computing)
9:45-10:30 HP
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Voltaire
11:30-12:15 Sun Oracle
12:15-1:00 IBM
1:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Dell
14:45-15:30 Microsoft
15:30-16:15 AMD Opteron™ processors scalability and roadmap (Herve Chevanne, AMD)
16:15-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:00 Putting Personality into High-Performance Computing (John D. Leidel, Convey Computer Corporation)
17:00-17:30 Gateway Technology
17:30-18:00 DataDirect Networks
18:00-18:30 Advancements in Copper Cable Interconnects for HPC Applications (Russell Hornung and Henry N.Yates II, W.L. Gore & Associates)
18:30-18:45 Adjourn and prize raffle!
19:00-21:00 Evening Event: Visit to CSCS infrastructure via arranged bus.